Bacillus anthracis strain AFS095574

Gram-positiveRodNon-motileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Bacilli

Order

Caryophanales

Family

Bacillaceae

Genus

Bacillus

Description

Bacillus anthracis strain AFS095574 is a Gram-positive, rod-shaped bacterium known for its role as the causative agent of anthrax. This organism is a chemoheterotroph, deriving energy from organic compounds, and is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to survive in both oxygen-rich and low-oxygen environments. It is notable for being non-motile despite the presence of flagella. B. anthracis strain AFS095574 thrives optimally at 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. This bacterium exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and possesses a single replicon and one membrane structure. Its ecological niche is primarily in soil, where it can sporulate, producing resilient spores that contribute to its persistence in the environment. The strain is pathogenic to a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Bos (cattle), Ovis aries (sheep), and other mammals such as Equus caballus (horses) and Capra hircus (goats). It is associated with serious health effects, including inhalation anthrax, which can lead to severe respiratory disease in humans and other animals. The ecological insight from this data highlights the significant role of Bacillus anthracis in the soil ecosystem, where its sporulation capability allows it to endure adverse conditions and remain viable for extended periods. This resilience not only aids in its survival but also poses a potential risk to both wildlife and human populations that come into contact with contaminated soil or infected animals.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassBacilli
OrderCaryophanales
FamilyBacillaceae
GenusBacillus
SpeciesBacillus anthracis
Strainstrain AFS095574

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityNo
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Bacillus anthracis strain AFS095574
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatSoil
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationSporulating
Energy sourceChemoheterotroph
PathogenicityAnimal

Genome Summary

Bacillus anthracis strain AFS095574

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

5480 genes

Non-Coding Genes

147 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
heme abc transporter substrate-binding protein isdeCON16_08330Not AvailableNegative1616431 - 161730632088.3
heme uptake protein isdcCON16_08345Not AvailableNegative1620455 - 162116226135.2
branched-chain amino acid transport system ii carrier proteinCON16_08350Not AvailableNegative1621662 - 162298746497.9
23s rrna pseudouridine synthase fCON16_08355Not AvailableNegative1623465 - 162415425833.3
hypothetical proteinCON16_08360Not AvailableNegative1624227 - 16243193319.48
endonuclease muts2CON16_08365Not AvailableNegative1624350 - 162671088248.1
dna polymerase/3'-5' exonuclease polxCON16_08370Not AvailableNegative1626730 - 162844864532.7
hypothetical proteinCON16_08375Not AvailableNegative1628504 - 162904320178.6
cell division protein zapaCON16_08380Not AvailableNegative1629045 - 162932910619.8
ribonuclease hiiiCON16_08385Not AvailablePositive1629439 - 163037434287.6

Displaying genes 1681 – 1690 of 5633 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
AnthraxCausesPMC4987991
AnthraxCausesPMC6842932
AnthraxCausesPMC11302227
AnthraxCausesPMC11877637
AnthraxCausesPMC5241308
AnthraxCausesPMC6542083
AnthraxCausesPMC8504768
Anthrax-like diseaseCausesPMC8504768
AnthraxCausesPMC7464528
AnthraxCausesPMC1800911

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 18 in total