Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic, rod-shaped bacterium classified as a heterotrophic aerobe. This organism is characterized by its single-cell arrangement and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. PDD-32b-74 exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and has been identified in multiple habitats. This strain has a significant impact on various plant species, including economically important crops such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Glycine max (soybean). It can cause a range of plant diseases characterized by symptoms like blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and specific conditions such as bacterial canker and foliar necroses. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae is primarily directed at plants, making it a notable threat to agricultural productivity. PDD-32b-74 has a single replicon and possesses two membranes, consistent with the general structure of Gram-negative bacteria. Its capability to thrive in diverse environments underscores its versatility and ecological significance. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 highlights the importance of understanding microbial interactions with plant hosts, as these relationships can significantly influence plant health and agricultural outcomes. Monitoring and managing such pathogens is vital for sustainable agriculture and food security, given their potential to affect a wide range of plant species.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain PDD-32b-74

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1164895 bp

Thymine Count

1169256 bp

Guanine Count

1687196 bp

Cytosine Count

1682653 bp

Genome Length

5704000 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4847 genes

Non-Coding Genes

156 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
magnesium transporterBW686_17520Not AvailableNegative3882826 - 388426853401.7
cell envelope protein smpaBW686_17525Not AvailablePositive3884593 - 388508417936.4
Trna-argNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3885128 - 3885204Not Available
Trna-argNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3885292 - 3885368Not Available
Trna-serNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3885478 - 3885568Not Available
carbon storage regulatorBW686_17545Not AvailableNegative3885631 - 38858196953.53
aspartate kinaseBW686_17550Not AvailableNegative3885992 - 388722444438.4
alanine--trna ligaseBW686_17555Not AvailableNegative3887318 - 388994294406.9
low-specificity l-threonine aldolaseBW686_17560Not AvailableNegative3890088 - 389109235457.9
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthaseBW686_17565Not AvailablePositive3891599 - 389211118815.3

Displaying genes 3421 – 3430 of 5003 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total