Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic, rod-shaped bacterium classified as a heterotrophic aerobe. This organism is characterized by its single-cell arrangement and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. PDD-32b-74 exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and has been identified in multiple habitats. This strain has a significant impact on various plant species, including economically important crops such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Glycine max (soybean). It can cause a range of plant diseases characterized by symptoms like blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and specific conditions such as bacterial canker and foliar necroses. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae is primarily directed at plants, making it a notable threat to agricultural productivity. PDD-32b-74 has a single replicon and possesses two membranes, consistent with the general structure of Gram-negative bacteria. Its capability to thrive in diverse environments underscores its versatility and ecological significance. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 highlights the importance of understanding microbial interactions with plant hosts, as these relationships can significantly influence plant health and agricultural outcomes. Monitoring and managing such pathogens is vital for sustainable agriculture and food security, given their potential to affect a wide range of plant species.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain PDD-32b-74

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1164895 bp

Thymine Count

1169256 bp

Guanine Count

1687196 bp

Cytosine Count

1682653 bp

Genome Length

5704000 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4847 genes

Non-Coding Genes

156 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
gluconolactonaseBW686_12675Not AvailablePositive2898549 - 289964039789.9
hypothetical proteinBW686_12680Not AvailablePositive2899748 - 290058129228.9
endonucleaseBW686_12685Not AvailableNegative2900852 - 290179635508.8
methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteinBW686_12690Not AvailablePositive2902007 - 290362057226.5
chemotaxis proteinBW686_12695Not AvailablePositive2903763 - 290555966224.1
cytoplasmic proteinBW686_12700Not AvailableNegative2905613 - 290598413947.6
cation transporterBW686_12705Not AvailablePositive2906198 - 290650311068.2
hypothetical proteinBW686_12710Not AvailableNegative2906512 - 290691014661.9
dna topoisomerase iiiBW686_12715Not AvailableNegative2907029 - 290900271771.8
histidine kinaseBW686_12720Not AvailableNegative2909186 - 291001329436.6

Displaying genes 2571 – 2580 of 5003 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total