Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic, rod-shaped bacterium classified as a heterotrophic aerobe. This organism is characterized by its single-cell arrangement and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. PDD-32b-74 exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and has been identified in multiple habitats. This strain has a significant impact on various plant species, including economically important crops such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Glycine max (soybean). It can cause a range of plant diseases characterized by symptoms like blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and specific conditions such as bacterial canker and foliar necroses. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae is primarily directed at plants, making it a notable threat to agricultural productivity. PDD-32b-74 has a single replicon and possesses two membranes, consistent with the general structure of Gram-negative bacteria. Its capability to thrive in diverse environments underscores its versatility and ecological significance. The pathogenicity of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74 highlights the importance of understanding microbial interactions with plant hosts, as these relationships can significantly influence plant health and agricultural outcomes. Monitoring and managing such pathogens is vital for sustainable agriculture and food security, given their potential to affect a wide range of plant species.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain PDD-32b-74

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain PDD-32b-74

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1164895 bp

Thymine Count

1169256 bp

Guanine Count

1687196 bp

Cytosine Count

1682653 bp

Genome Length

5704000 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4847 genes

Non-Coding Genes

156 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
nitrate abc transporter atp-binding proteinBW686_09140Not AvailableNegative2107980 - 210928148084.3
sulfonate abc transporter permeaseBW686_09145Not AvailableNegative2109306 - 211106064262.8
methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteinBW686_09150Not AvailableNegative2111534 - 211345668552.3
methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteinBW686_09155Not AvailableNegative2113638 - 211566872456.4
hypothetical proteinBW686_09160Not AvailableNegative2116094 - 21163188513.08
mn-containing catalaseBW686_09165Not AvailablePositive2116744 - 211763732064.8
hypothetical proteinBW686_09170Not AvailablePositive2117718 - 21179157254.89
hypothetical proteinBW686_09175Not AvailablePositive2118022 - 211851918065.8
hypothetical proteinBW686_09180Not AvailablePositive2118984 - 212043254496.6
sam-dependent methyltransferaseBW686_09185Not AvailablePositive2120429 - 212137334273.7

Displaying genes 1891 – 1900 of 5003 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total