Escherichia coli strain 634

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 634 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium classified as a facultative anaerobe. It is capable of existing in pairs or singles and is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. Strain 634 thrives optimally at a temperature of 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. It possesses a single replicon and is surrounded by two membranes, consistent with its classification as a member of the Enterobacteriaceae family. This strain is predominantly host-associated, with a diverse range of potential hosts including humans (Homo sapiens), various mammals, birds, and even plants such as Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. The biotic relationship of strain 634 indicates that it is free-living, yet it is known to cause significant health effects in its human hosts, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and more severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The pathogenicity of E. coli strain 634 underscores its role as a significant opportunistic pathogen in both clinical and environmental contexts. Its ability to infect various hosts, combined with its association with numerous health complications, highlights the importance of understanding this strain's biology and ecology. This knowledge is essential for developing effective strategies for managing infections and understanding the broader ecological impacts of E. coli in both human health and the environment.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 634

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 634
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 634 BN4_634_1_(paired)_contig_128, whole

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
pyruvate formate lyase-activating proteinBK292_21255Not AvailablePositive4224020 - 422491933009.9
glycyl radical enzymeBK292_21260Not AvailablePositive4224925 - 422735790086.5
sugar-phosphataseBK292_21265Not AvailablePositive4227503 - 422831830427.6
hypothetical proteinBK292_21270Not AvailablePositive4228465 - 422973047301.8
cytochrome-c peroxidaseBK292_21275Not AvailableNegative4229697 - 423080040773.4
hypothetical proteinBK292_21280Not AvailablePositive4230903 - 42310555830.97
mfs transporterBK292_21285Not AvailablePositive4231095 - 423239647422.8
alpha-glucosidaseBK292_21290Not AvailablePositive4232411 - 423477490869.9
abc-f family atpaseBK292_21295Not AvailableNegative4234954 - 423654959904.5
l,d-transpeptidaseBK292_21300Not AvailablePositive4236768 - 423768833327.2

Displaying genes 4381 – 4390 of 5626 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total