Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. funduliforme strain LS_1264

anaerobic

Kingdom

Fusobacteriati

Phylum

Fusobacteriota

Class

Fusobacteriia

Order

Fusobacteriales

Family

Fusobacteriaceae

Genus

Fusobacterium

Description

Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. funduliforme strain LS_1264 is a Gram-negative, anaerobic bacterium known for its pathogenic potential in humans and animals. This strain is characterized by the presence of flagella, which may contribute to its mobility in anaerobic environments. It has a single replicon, indicating a streamlined genomic structure. This subspecies is notably associated with several health issues, particularly in Homo sapiens and Bos species. In humans, F. necrophorum subsp. funduliforme has been linked to serious conditions such as liver abscesses and Lemierre's syndrome, a condition that can lead to septic thrombophlebitis and systemic infection. In bovines, the bacterium may also play a role in similar pathologies, affecting livestock health and productivity. The strain is cataloged under the accession number LVEA00000000.1, which aids in its identification and study within microbiological research. The anaerobic nature of this bacterium suggests that it thrives in environments devoid of oxygen, which is typical for various deep tissues or abscesses where it may cause infection. Ecologically, Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. funduliforme strain LS_1264 reflects the complex interactions between microbial species and their hosts. Its pathogenicity highlights the importance of understanding anaerobic bacterial communities in both human and veterinary medicine, as these interactions can have significant health implications.

Taxonomy

KingdomFusobacteriati
PhylumFusobacteriota
ClassFusobacteriia
OrderFusobacteriales
FamilyFusobacteriaceae
GenusFusobacterium
SpeciesFusobacterium necrophorum
Strainsubsp. funduliforme strain LS_1264

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeNot Available
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsanaerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
HabitatNot Available
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. funduliforme strain LS_1264

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

757009 bp

Thymine Count

774800 bp

Guanine Count

392707 bp

Cytosine Count

409987 bp

Genome Length

2334503 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2131 genes

Non-Coding Genes

74 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
ribonuclease p protein componentA2J07_09065Not AvailableNegative814937 - 81526913043.0
50s ribosomal protein l34A2J07_09070Not AvailableNegative815334 - 8154685310.64
chromosomal replication initiator dnaaA2J07_09075Not AvailablePositive816123 - 81786269101.3
rna-binding proteinA2J07_09080Not AvailablePositive817920 - 8181327958.75
recombinase recfA2J07_09085Not AvailablePositive818158 - 81925243191.0
hypothetical proteinA2J07_09090Not AvailablePositive819233 - 81953212126.0
dna topoisomerase iv subunit bA2J07_09095Not AvailablePositive819525 - 82144171270.5
dna gyrase subunit aA2J07_09100Not AvailablePositive821499 - 82393192246.0
phosphodiesteraseA2J07_09105Not AvailablePositive823928 - 82438317866.7
phenylalanine--trna ligase subunit alphaA2J07_09110Not AvailablePositive824401 - 82541438602.8

Displaying genes 771 – 780 of 2205 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

216 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm0000305tetrathionateO6S4Chemical structure of tetrathionateNot available
Average224.24Da
Monoisotopic223.8588696Da
BASm0000377(S)-malateC4H4O5Chemical structure of (S)-malateNot available
Average132.0716Da
Monoisotopic132.005873238Da
BASm0000893crotonobetaineC7H13NO2Chemical structure of crotonobetaine927-89-9
Average143.1836Da
Monoisotopic143.0946287Da
BASm0000989GlycerolC3H8O3Chemical structure of Glycerol56-81-5
Average92.0938Da
Monoisotopic92.04734412Da
BASm0001003phthalateC8H4O4Chemical structure of phthalateNot available
Average164.117Da
Monoisotopic164.0120558Da
BASm0001167triphosphateO10P3Chemical structure of triphosphate14127-68-5
Average252.9153Da
Monoisotopic252.8704308Da
BASm00011795-hydroxyisourateC5H4N4O4Chemical structure of 5-hydroxyisourateNot available
Average184.1097Da
Monoisotopic184.0232546Da

Displaying 1–10 of 216 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Liver abscessCausesPMC10195197
Lemierre s syndromeCausesPMC9009667
Lemierre's syndromeCausesPMC11116006
Lemierre's syndromeCausesPMC11415938
Lemierre's syndromeCausesPMC8503589
PharyngitisCausesPMC8503589

Displaying health effects 1 – 6 of 6 in total