Pseudomonas syringae pv. cunninghamiae strain ICMP11894

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae pv. cunninghamiae strain ICMP11894 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium classified as a heterotrophic aerobe. This strain features a single replicon and has a characteristic double membrane structure. It is motile, attributed to the presence of flagella, allowing for movement within various habitats. The bacterium is notably pathogenic to a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various Metazoa, and numerous plant species, such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana. It is known to cause several significant plant diseases, including blight, chlorosis, necrosis, bacterial canker, and foliar necroses and cankers. These health effects underscore the strain's impact on agricultural systems, potentially affecting crop yields and plant health. As a free-living organism, P. syringae pv. cunninghamiae plays a role in the ecological dynamics of its habitats, interacting with various host species and contributing to the complex relationships within these ecosystems. Its mesophilic nature indicates that it thrives in moderate temperature ranges, which aligns with the environmental conditions favorable for many of its host plants. The strain's diverse host range and pathogenic capabilities highlight its ecological significance and potential implications for plant health in agricultural practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainpv. cunninghamiae strain ICMP11894

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae pv. cunninghamiae strain ICMP11894
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae pv. cunninghamiae strain ICMP11894

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1200914 bp

Thymine Count

1214001 bp

Guanine Count

1683846 bp

Cytosine Count

1676841 bp

Genome Length

5782633 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5313 genes

Non-Coding Genes

58 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
aldo/keto reductase family oxidoreductaseALO74_03736Not AvailableNegative3584910 - 358592037317.5
putative haloacid dehalogenaseALO74_03737Not AvailablePositive3586063 - 358678526072.0
acetyltransferaseALO74_03738Not AvailableNegative3586811 - 358732919341.1
non-ribosomal peptide synthetaseALO74_05276Not AvailablePositive3587946 - 358850519927.0
uncharacterized proteinALO74_00907Not AvailablePositive3588559 - 359080583759.5
branched-chain amino acid abc transporter periplasmic amino acid-binding proteinALO74_00908Not AvailablePositive3591056 - 359232146201.2
branched-chain amino acid abc transporter permeaseALO74_00909Not AvailablePositive3592565 - 359415456227.7
branched-chain amino acid abc transporter, permease proteinALO74_100024Not AvailablePositive3594154 - 359523338863.6
branched-chain amino acid abc transporter, atp-binding proteinALO74_101230Not AvailablePositive3595491 - 359609021981.5
branched-chain amino acid abc transporter, atp-binding proteinALO74_00910Not AvailablePositive3596187 - 359688525688.6

Displaying genes 3321 – 3330 of 5371 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total