Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium known for its pathogenicity in plants. This strain is predominantly heterotrophic and requires oxygen for its metabolic processes, classifying it as an aerobe. It is mobile due to the presence of flagella and typically exhibits a single cell arrangement. The strain thrives in a mesophilic temperature range, which is conducive to its growth and activity. It possesses a single replicon and is characterized by having two membranes, a typical feature of Gram-negative bacteria. Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394 is free-living and has a wide range of hosts, including various plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana, among others. Its pathogenic effects on these hosts include symptoms such as blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and bacterial canker, which can lead to significant agricultural damage. The ecological role of this strain highlights its impact on plant health, contributing to the complex interactions within ecosystems and agricultural systems. Its capacity to cause diseases in a wide range of plant hosts underscores the importance of monitoring and managing this bacterium to mitigate its effects on crop production and plant biodiversity.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainpv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens strain ICMP4394

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1237723 bp

Thymine Count

1227659 bp

Guanine Count

1764699 bp

Cytosine Count

1781727 bp

Genome Length

6012246 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5103 genes

Non-Coding Genes

106 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
uncharacterized proteinALO42_00009Not AvailableNegative3191854 - 319295140401.5
glutaminaseALO42_00010Not AvailableNegative3193012 - 319395033684.9
exonuclease sbccALO42_100342Not AvailablePositive3195297 - 3198861133706.0
uncharacterized proteinALO42_04647Not AvailableNegative3198703 - 319923619634.5
putative 3-carboxymuconate cyeALO42_01431Not AvailableNegative3199671 - 320084342693.5
hypothetical proteinALO42_100271Not AvailableNegative3200924 - 320132214802.3
uncharacterized proteinALO42_01432Not AvailableNegative3201344 - 320233636386.9
major facilitator transporterALO42_04649Not AvailableNegative3202372 - 320368547887.9
dihydroxy-acid dehydrataseALO42_01434Not AvailablePositive3203900 - 320564262265.0
transcriptional regulator of the arabinose operon in shewanella, gntr familyALO42_100495Not AvailablePositive3205606 - 320645131127.6

Displaying genes 2831 – 2840 of 5209 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total