Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in multiple habitats as a heterotrophic aerobe. This strain is characterized by a single replicon and a double membrane structure, indicating its complex cellular organization. Its motility is facilitated by the presence of flagella, allowing it to navigate its environment effectively. The strain is mesophilic, suggesting it prefers moderate temperatures for optimal growth. As a free-living organism, Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119 engages with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, multiple plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana, as well as other Metazoa and Fungi. This wide host range highlights its ecological versatility and potential interactions within diverse biological communities. Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119 is known for its pathogenicity, particularly in plants, where it is associated with several diseases such as blight, chlorosis, necrosis, bacterial canker, and foliar necroses and cankers. These health effects underscore its significance in agricultural contexts, as it can lead to substantial crop losses. The ecological insight provided by the presence of this strain in various environments and its ability to affect numerous plant species indicates its role in plant health and disease dynamics. Understanding its interactions with host organisms can inform strategies for managing plant diseases, thus contributing to sustainable agricultural practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain GAW0119

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain GAW0119 contig111.1, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1234803 bp

Thymine Count

1217086 bp

Guanine Count

1667999 bp

Cytosine Count

1696283 bp

Genome Length

5816171 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4796 genes

Non-Coding Genes

101 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
general secretion pathway protein gspeIV01_16385Not AvailablePositive3634957 - 363640552389.3
general secretion pathway protein gspfIV01_16390Not AvailablePositive3636408 - 363761043640.5
general secretion pathway protein gspgIV01_16395Not AvailablePositive3637629 - 363806615992.2
general secretion pathway protein gsphIV01_16400Not AvailablePositive3638069 - 363851816919.3
type ii secretion system protein iIV01_16405Not AvailablePositive3638515 - 363888013979.3
type ii secretion pathway protein xcpwIV01_16410Not AvailablePositive3638877 - 363946722480.2
hypothetical proteinIV01_16420Not AvailablePositive3640585 - 364102215958.6
hypothetical proteinIV01_16430Not AvailableNegative3641876 - 364233116815.4
preprotein translocase subunit secaIV01_16435Not AvailablePositive3642640 - 3645372103179.0
ornithine acetyltransferaseIV01_16440Not AvailablePositive3645488 - 364670542152.6

Displaying genes 3101 – 3110 of 4897 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

25 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0001865diphosphateHO7P2Chemical structure of diphosphateNot available
Average174.95Da
Monoisotopic174.9213971Da
BASm0002644(9Z,12Z)-octadecadienoyl-CoAC39H62N7O17P3SChemical structure of (9Z,12Z)-octadecadienoyl-CoA6709-57-5
Average1025.94Da
Monoisotopic1025.31577Da
BASm0002655octadecanoyl-CoAC39H66N7O17P3SChemical structure of octadecanoyl-CoANot available
Average1029.97Da
Monoisotopic1029.347070181Da
BASm00027107,8-dihydrofolateC19H19N7O6Chemical structure of 7,8-dihydrofolateNot available
Average441.405Da
Monoisotopic441.1407785Da
BASm0002736streptomycin 3''-phosphateC21H41N7O15PChemical structure of streptomycin 3''-phosphateNot available
Average662.566Da
Monoisotopic662.239277066Da
BASm0002981N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineC6H14N2O3Chemical structure of N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineNot available
Average162.189Da
Monoisotopic162.1004423Da
BASm0003212N(6)-acetyl-N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineC8H16N2O4Chemical structure of N(6)-acetyl-N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineNot available
Average204.226Da
Monoisotopic204.111007003Da
BASm0003346(2R)-2-phosphoglycerateC3H4O7PChemical structure of (2R)-2-phosphoglycerateNot available
Average183.033Da
Monoisotopic182.9711102Da
BASm0003389NADP(+)C21H25N7O17P3Chemical structure of NADP(+)Not available
Average740.386Da
Monoisotopic740.053624107Da
BASm0004512N(2)-citryl-N(6)-acetyl-N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineC14H19N2O10Chemical structure of N(2)-citryl-N(6)-acetyl-N(6)-hydroxy-L-lysineNot available
Average375.312Da
Monoisotopic375.1056156Da

Displaying 1–10 of 25 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total