Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that requires oxygen for growth, classifying it as an aerobe. It is characterized by its motility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is mesophilic, thriving at moderate temperatures optimal for biological activity. B. pseudomallei strain BES is free-living and predominantly found in terrestrial habitats. It has a unique genomic structure, featuring one replicon and two membranes, which is typical of Gram-negative bacteria. This strain is of significant concern due to its association with melioidosis, a serious health condition affecting humans and various metazoan hosts, including amphibians like Gastrotheca and specifically the species Gastrotheca riobambae. The ecological implications of B. pseudomallei strain BES extend beyond its pathogenic potential. As a free-living organism in terrestrial ecosystems, it plays a role in nutrient cycling and interactions within microbial communities. Its ability to infect a range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, suggests a complex relationship with diverse organisms in its environment, highlighting the importance of understanding its ecological niche and potential impacts on both human health and biodiversity. Overall, the behavior and characteristics of this strain emphasize the need for ongoing research into its biological roles and health implications.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain BES

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES DP49.Contig670, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1246249 bp

Thymine Count

1253547 bp

Guanine Count

2603144 bp

Cytosine Count

2617850 bp

Genome Length

7720797 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6857 genes

Non-Coding Genes

275 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
molybdopterin oxidoreductase fe4s4 domain proteinDP49_1868Not AvailablePositive6882039 - 6884960108217.0
4fe-4s dicluster domain proteinDP49_1869Not AvailablePositive6884974 - 688577128192.2
dmso reductase anchor subunit family proteinDP49_1870Not AvailablePositive6885829 - 688677933518.3
hypothetical proteinDP49_1871Not AvailableNegative6887510 - 68877558930.39
polysaccharide deacetylase family proteinDP49_1872Not AvailablePositive6887922 - 688881232529.7
hypothetical proteinDP49_1873Not AvailablePositive6888809 - 688930318128.8
putative glycosyl hydrolase domain proteinDP49_1874Not AvailablePositive6889300 - 689069149689.8
penicillin binding transpeptidase domain proteinDP49_1875Not AvailableNegative6890874 - 689346592631.6
hypothetical proteinDP49_1876Not AvailablePositive6893484 - 689379510574.4
thioredoxin family proteinDP49_1877Not AvailableNegative6893918 - 689548655709.9

Displaying genes 6401 – 6410 of 7132 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total