Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that requires oxygen for growth, classifying it as an aerobe. It is characterized by its motility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is mesophilic, thriving at moderate temperatures optimal for biological activity. B. pseudomallei strain BES is free-living and predominantly found in terrestrial habitats. It has a unique genomic structure, featuring one replicon and two membranes, which is typical of Gram-negative bacteria. This strain is of significant concern due to its association with melioidosis, a serious health condition affecting humans and various metazoan hosts, including amphibians like Gastrotheca and specifically the species Gastrotheca riobambae. The ecological implications of B. pseudomallei strain BES extend beyond its pathogenic potential. As a free-living organism in terrestrial ecosystems, it plays a role in nutrient cycling and interactions within microbial communities. Its ability to infect a range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, suggests a complex relationship with diverse organisms in its environment, highlighting the importance of understanding its ecological niche and potential impacts on both human health and biodiversity. Overall, the behavior and characteristics of this strain emphasize the need for ongoing research into its biological roles and health implications.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain BES

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain BES DP49.Contig670, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1246249 bp

Thymine Count

1253547 bp

Guanine Count

2603144 bp

Cytosine Count

2617850 bp

Genome Length

7720797 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6857 genes

Non-Coding Genes

275 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
50s ribosomal protein l23DP49_175Not AvailableNegative6616845 - 661715911740.4
50s ribosomal protein l4DP49_176Not AvailableNegative6617156 - 661777622867.6
50s ribosomal protein l3DP49_177Not AvailableNegative6617776 - 661843522968.8
ribosomal protein s10DP49_178Not AvailableNegative6618623 - 661893411828.5
translation elongation factor tuDP49_179Not AvailableNegative6619087 - 662027742993.7
translation elongation factor gDP49_180Not AvailableNegative6620319 - 662242177450.8
ribosomal protein s7DP49_181Not AvailableNegative6622543 - 662301317686.7
ribosomal protein s12DP49_182Not AvailableNegative6623184 - 662356413943.0
atp-dependent dna helicase recqDP49_183Not AvailableNegative6623780 - 662562767831.8
dna-directed rna polymerase, beta' subunitDP49_184Not AvailableNegative6625828 - 6630066156002.0

Displaying genes 6171 – 6180 of 7132 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total