Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 515

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 515 is a rod-shaped bacterium distinguished by its true flagella and presence in chloraminated water. This environmental niche suggests a resilience to disinfection processes typically employed in water treatment, which may contribute to its pathogenic potential. The strain has a single replicon, indicating a streamlined genomic organization that may facilitate its adaptability and survival in various hosts. This subspecies infects a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo, highlighting its zoonotic potential. In humans, it is associated with numerous health complications, such as endocarditis, peritonitis, various lung infections, and chronic pulmonary diseases. The bacterium is also linked to NTM-PD (non-tuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease), which can result in severe respiratory issues. In addition to pulmonary infections, M. abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 515 can cause skin infections, localized lesions, and disseminated diseases, illustrating its versatility as a pathogen. The presence of this strain in chloraminated water and its ability to infect multiple animal hosts raise significant ecological concerns regarding water quality and public health. Its capacity to cause a wide array of infections underscores the importance of monitoring environmental reservoirs for potential pathogens, particularly in light of increasing cases of mycobacterial diseases in humans and animals alike.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 515 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

934650 bp

Thymine Count

951397 bp

Guanine Count

1706207 bp

Cytosine Count

1647608 bp

Genome Length

5239862 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4921 genes

Non-Coding Genes

287 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
thiazole biosynthesis protein thigSAMEA2147405_00073Not AvailablePositive73549 - 7432826691.4
putative abc transporter, atp-binding proteinSAMEA2147405_00074Not AvailablePositive74346 - 7532034517.3
putative abc transporter, membrane proteinSAMEA2147405_00075Not AvailablePositive75320 - 7607225522.8
probable lipoprotein aminopeptidase lpqlSAMEA2147405_00076Not AvailablePositive76093 - 7759552599.1
probable lipoprotein aminopeptidase lpqlSAMEA2147405_00077Not AvailablePositive77744 - 7924651542.9
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2147405_00078Not AvailablePositive79285 - 7968013986.7
putative mutt/nudix family proteinSAMEA2147405_00079Not AvailableNegative79683 - 8039926136.0
putative dioxygenaseSAMEA2147405_00080Not AvailablePositive80495 - 8144535183.4
putative succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenaseSAMEA2147405_00081Not AvailableNegative81486 - 8294050452.2
4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (gabt)SAMEA2147405_00082Not AvailableNegative82937 - 8428646443.8

Displaying genes 421 – 430 of 5208 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total