Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114 is a rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in chloraminated water environments. It possesses true flagella, indicating motility, which may enhance its survival and pathogenicity in various habitats. This strain is characterized by having one replicon, contributing to its genomic stability. M. abscessus subsp. massiliense is known to infect a range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo. This broad host range suggests its ecological versatility and potential zoonotic transmission, raising public health concerns. The health effects associated with this strain are significant and varied. In humans, it can lead to severe conditions such as endocarditis, peritonitis, and various pulmonary diseases, including chronic pulmonary infections and non-cavitary pneumonia. Moreover, it is implicated in both skin infections and localized lesions, making it a notable pathogen in both cutaneous and respiratory contexts. The potential for disseminated disease further underscores its pathogenic capabilities, posing risks not only to immunocompromised individuals but also to healthy hosts. The ecological presence of M. abscessus subsp. massiliense in chloraminated water systems highlights the importance of water quality and management in disease prevention. Understanding its habitat and host interactions is crucial for developing strategies to mitigate the risks associated with infections caused by this opportunistic pathogen.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1313133 bp

Thymine Count

1304148 bp

Guanine Count

2315813 bp

Cytosine Count

2329210 bp

Genome Length

7263390 bp

Protein-coding Genes

7105 genes

Non-Coding Genes

184 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
probable aldehyde dehydrogenaseSAMEA2070716_03595Not AvailableNegative3529946 - 353140351254.3
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070716_03596Not AvailableNegative3531400 - 353253641913.1
putative phosphotransferaseSAMEA2070716_03597Not AvailableNegative3532533 - 353374445375.2
methyltransferaseSAMEA2070716_03598Not AvailableNegative3533788 - 353456728766.3
putative glycosyl transferaseSAMEA2070716_03599Not AvailablePositive3534696 - 353587742526.0
putative transcriptional regulator, tetr familySAMEA2070716_03600Not AvailableNegative3535884 - 353651623114.6
oxidoreductase ephdSAMEA2070716_03601Not AvailablePositive3536612 - 353745429113.9
putative reductaseSAMEA2070716_03602Not AvailablePositive3537471 - 353839434740.9
putative monooxygenaseSAMEA2070716_03603Not AvailablePositive3538391 - 353987554648.7
membrane proteinSAMEA2070716_03604Not AvailableNegative3539977 - 354170459574.3

Displaying genes 3591 – 3600 of 7289 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total