Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114 is a rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in chloraminated water environments. It possesses true flagella, indicating motility, which may enhance its survival and pathogenicity in various habitats. This strain is characterized by having one replicon, contributing to its genomic stability. M. abscessus subsp. massiliense is known to infect a range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo. This broad host range suggests its ecological versatility and potential zoonotic transmission, raising public health concerns. The health effects associated with this strain are significant and varied. In humans, it can lead to severe conditions such as endocarditis, peritonitis, and various pulmonary diseases, including chronic pulmonary infections and non-cavitary pneumonia. Moreover, it is implicated in both skin infections and localized lesions, making it a notable pathogen in both cutaneous and respiratory contexts. The potential for disseminated disease further underscores its pathogenic capabilities, posing risks not only to immunocompromised individuals but also to healthy hosts. The ecological presence of M. abscessus subsp. massiliense in chloraminated water systems highlights the importance of water quality and management in disease prevention. Understanding its habitat and host interactions is crucial for developing strategies to mitigate the risks associated with infections caused by this opportunistic pathogen.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. massiliense strain 114 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1313133 bp

Thymine Count

1304148 bp

Guanine Count

2315813 bp

Cytosine Count

2329210 bp

Genome Length

7263390 bp

Protein-coding Genes

7105 genes

Non-Coding Genes

184 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
probable nad(p) transhydrogenase, beta subunit pntbSAMEA2070716_03505Not AvailablePositive3433013 - 343445849756.1
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070716_03506Not AvailablePositive3434546 - 343493213168.6
probable low temperature requirement protein aSAMEA2070716_03507Not AvailableNegative3434929 - 343611642641.6
probable transcriptional regulator, tetr familySAMEA2070716_03508Not AvailablePositive3436268 - 343695425478.2
probable epoxide hydrolase ephcSAMEA2070716_03509Not AvailablePositive3436969 - 343788634059.2
oligoketide cyclase/lipid transport proteinSAMEA2070716_03510Not AvailablePositive3437891 - 343837317423.1
hth-type transcriptional regulator ydhcSAMEA2070716_03511Not AvailableNegative3438384 - 343906125101.0
probable enoyl-coa hydratase/isomeraseSAMEA2070716_03512Not AvailablePositive3439165 - 343997127558.0
probable fatty-acid-coa ligase faddSAMEA2070716_03513Not AvailablePositive3439984 - 344157657040.7
putative mce family proteinSAMEA2070716_03514Not AvailablePositive3441796 - 344332853724.4

Displaying genes 3501 – 3510 of 7289 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total