Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 1000

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 1000 is a rod-shaped bacterium known for its presence in chloraminated water. This organism possesses true flagella, contributing to its motility. It contains a single replicon, which is a key trait in its genetic structure. M. abscessus subsp. abscessus has a wide host range, affecting various species including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo. In humans, it is associated with significant health risks, leading to conditions such as endocarditis, peritonitis, and a variety of lung infections, including chronic pulmonary infections and non-cavitary pneumonia. The bacterium is also implicated in skin infections and localized lesions, highlighting its potential to cause widespread disease. The health effects of this strain extend beyond individual cases, contributing to mycobacterial diseases and chronic infections, particularly in immunocompromised individuals. In the context of peritoneal dialysis (PD), it can lead to PD-associated peritonitis, demonstrating its clinical relevance in healthcare settings. The ecological distribution of M. abscessus subsp. abscessus in chloraminated water suggests a potential link between environmental exposure and human infection. Understanding its habitat and host interactions is crucial for public health, particularly in water quality management and infection control strategies. This strain exemplifies the importance of environmental microbiology in understanding the dynamics of pathogenic microorganisms in relation to human health.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 1000 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1937024 bp

Thymine Count

1939578 bp

Guanine Count

2099634 bp

Cytosine Count

2058728 bp

Genome Length

8076405 bp

Protein-coding Genes

7179 genes

Non-Coding Genes

109 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
putative amino acid permeaseSAMEA2275726_00962Not AvailableNegative939832 - 94141255459.8
putative transcriptional regulator, iclrSAMEA2275726_00963Not AvailablePositive941516 - 94230728183.8
putative transcriptional regulator, iclrSAMEA2275726_00964Not AvailableNegative942246 - 94299827384.3
membrane proteinSAMEA2275726_00965Not AvailableNegative943029 - 94390429648.8
gntr family transcriptional regulatorSAMEA2275726_00966Not AvailablePositive943927 - 94537851587.5
ppe family proteinSAMEA2275726_00967Not AvailablePositive945513 - 94699750590.0
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2275726_00968Not AvailableNegative946896 - 9471027633.57
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2275726_00969Not AvailablePositive947117 - 94750914671.4
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2275726_00970Not AvailableNegative947446 - 9476708032.58
integral membrane proteinSAMEA2275726_00971Not AvailableNegative947917 - 94889736049.3

Displaying genes 981 – 990 of 7288 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total