Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 369

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 369 is a rod-shaped bacterium known for its presence in chloraminated water. It possesses true flagella, indicating motility which may contribute to its ecological adaptability. The strain has a single replicon, which is a characteristic of its genomic structure. This subspecies is notable for its health effects on various hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens), other mammals (Metazoa), birds (Aves), seals (Phocidae), rodents (Rodentia), and big cats (Panthera leo). In humans, M. abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 369 is associated with a wide range of serious health conditions, including endocarditis, peritonitis, and various lung infections such as non-cavitary pneumonia and chronic pulmonary diseases. It can also lead to skin infections and localized lesions, particularly in immunocompromised individuals or those undergoing procedures like peritoneal dialysis, which is linked to PD-associated peritonitis. The diverse range of hosts affected by this bacterium suggests a significant ecological role, as it can thrive in both aquatic environments and within various animal species. The ability to cause disease in multiple hosts indicates its potential for zoonotic transmission, which underscores the importance of monitoring and studying this pathogen in both public health and ecological contexts. Understanding its behavior and impact can aid in developing strategies to mitigate its health risks, particularly in chlorinated water systems where it may proliferate.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii strain 369 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1787623 bp

Thymine Count

1787619 bp

Guanine Count

3200543 bp

Cytosine Count

3201069 bp

Genome Length

9976882 bp

Protein-coding Genes

9635 genes

Non-Coding Genes

292 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
activator of hsp90 atpase homolog 1-like proteinSAMEA2068959_09027Not AvailablePositive9050457 - 905099320018.0
activator of hsp90 atpase homolog 1-like proteinSAMEA2068959_09028Not AvailablePositive9051033 - 905195034056.4
chaperone clpbSAMEA2068959_09029Not AvailablePositive9052092 - 905463892272.1
putative secreted proteinSAMEA2068959_09030Not AvailablePositive9054797 - 905553126979.4
putative membrane protein, mmplSAMEA2068959_09031Not AvailableNegative9055528 - 9058326100504.0
putative membrane protein, mmpsSAMEA2068959_09032Not AvailableNegative9058326 - 905879316801.1
putative short chain dehydrogenase/reductaseSAMEA2068959_09033Not AvailablePositive9058916 - 905977329351.2
orotate phosphoribosyltransferaseSAMEA2068959_09034Not AvailablePositive9059760 - 906033219838.7
conserved protein of uncharacterised function, possibly exportedSAMEA2068959_09035Not AvailablePositive9060329 - 906124331200.5
putative rna methyltransferaseSAMEA2068959_09036Not AvailablePositive9061236 - 906191924884.5

Displaying genes 9121 – 9130 of 9927 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total