Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 42

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 42 is a rod-shaped bacterium characterized by the presence of flagella and a single replicon. This species primarily inhabits chloraminated water, which may play a role in its ecological distribution and potential pathogenicity. It has a wide host range, affecting various organisms including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo. This strain is associated with several health conditions in humans, notably including endocarditis, peritonitis, and a range of pulmonary diseases such as chronic pulmonary infections, lung infections, and non-cavitary pneumonia. It is also implicated in conditions like cervical lymphadenitis and skin infections, as well as peritoneal dialysis-associated peritonitis. The bacterium can cause both localized and disseminated infections, highlighting its pathogenic potential in both human and zoonotic contexts. The diversity of health effects linked to Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 42 underscores its significance as an opportunistic pathogen, particularly in immunocompromised individuals. Its capacity to thrive in chloraminated water suggests that environmental exposure may be a critical factor in the transmission of this pathogen, raising concerns about water quality and public health. Understanding the ecological niche of this bacterium may provide insights into its pathogenic mechanisms and inform strategies for managing infections it causes.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 42 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1352886 bp

Thymine Count

1368781 bp

Guanine Count

2498683 bp

Cytosine Count

2465473 bp

Genome Length

7686804 bp

Protein-coding Genes

7228 genes

Non-Coding Genes

309 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
porphobilinogen deaminase hemcSAMEA2070599_06354Not AvailablePositive6396338 - 639737234942.9
uroporphyrin-iii c-methyltransferaseSAMEA2070599_06355Not AvailablePositive6397369 - 639819027820.7
probable delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase hemb (porphobilinogen synthase)SAMEA2070599_06356Not AvailablePositive6398187 - 639921836441.1
glutamate-1-semialdehyde aminotransferaseSAMEA2070599_06357Not AvailablePositive6399266 - 640065147130.5
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06358Not AvailableNegative6400749 - 640219451365.1
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06359Not AvailableNegative6402333 - 640282417577.8
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06360Not AvailableNegative6402852 - 640333717774.0
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06361Not AvailableNegative6403381 - 640385117324.5
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06362Not AvailableNegative6403848 - 640515848085.5
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2070599_06363Not AvailableNegative6405172 - 640546810915.5

Displaying genes 6331 – 6340 of 7537 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total