Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 800

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 800 is a rod-shaped bacterium that possesses true flagella, which may contribute to its motility. This strain is predominantly found in chloraminated water, indicating its adaptation to a specific aquatic environment. It has a single replicon, suggesting a streamlined genomic organization. This bacterium has a broad host range, affecting various species, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and Panthera leo. It is associated with several significant health effects in humans, including endocarditis, peritonitis, and various pulmonary diseases such as lung infections and non-cavitary pneumonia. In addition to these conditions, it can lead to chronic infections, disseminated diseases, and localized lesions, highlighting its potential for severe health impacts. The presence of M. abscessus subsp. abscessus in chloraminated water suggests a role in human and zoonotic infections, as it can infect both humans and animals. Its ability to thrive in treated water systems may facilitate its transmission to humans, particularly those with compromised immune systems or underlying health conditions. The strain's association with chronic pulmonary infections underscores the need for ongoing monitoring and research into its ecological niches and pathogenic potential, especially in environments where water quality is a concern.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 800 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1833049 bp

Thymine Count

1826637 bp

Guanine Count

3495324 bp

Cytosine Count

3499830 bp

Genome Length

10940097 bp

Protein-coding Genes

11012 genes

Non-Coding Genes

285 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
zinc-type alcohol dehydrogenase (e subunit) adheSAMEA2259605_01945Not AvailableNegative1924642 - 192573037043.8
putative thioesteraseSAMEA2259605_01946Not AvailablePositive1925757 - 192618815920.8
oligoketide cyclase/lipid transport proteinSAMEA2259605_01947Not AvailablePositive1926295 - 192673816113.3
transcriptional regulatorSAMEA2259605_01948Not AvailableNegative1926735 - 192742125183.0
long-chain-fatty-acid--coa ligaseSAMEA2259605_01949Not AvailablePositive1927557 - 192917958019.9
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA2259605_01950Not AvailablePositive1929240 - 19294015632.0
organic solvents resistance abc transporter permeaseSAMEA2259605_01951Not AvailablePositive1929442 - 193024527820.8
abc transporterSAMEA2259605_01952Not AvailablePositive1930249 - 193111830365.7
mce-family protein mce1aSAMEA2259605_01953Not AvailablePositive1931123 - 193240345622.4
mce-family protein mce1bSAMEA2259605_01954Not AvailablePositive1932400 - 193343137101.2

Displaying genes 2051 – 2060 of 11297 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total