Pseudomonas syringae strain BS0292

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain BS0292 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits aerobic metabolism and is classified as a heterotroph. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and is capable of thriving in a mesophilic temperature range. P. syringae BS0292 is free-living and typically found in diverse habitats. This bacterium has a wide range of hosts, including various plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), Arabidopsis thaliana, and many others across the plant kingdom, as well as fungi. Its pathogenicity primarily affects plants, leading to several detrimental health effects including blight, chlorosis, necrosis, bacterial canker, and foliar necroses. These diseases can significantly impact agricultural productivity and plant health. The ecological implications of Pseudomonas syringae strain BS0292 are notable due to its ability to cause diseases in a variety of plant hosts. This adaptability suggests a significant role in plant-pathogen interactions and highlights the importance of monitoring and managing this bacterium in agricultural systems to mitigate its adverse effects on crops. Understanding its biology and pathogenic mechanisms can contribute to the development of effective disease management strategies.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain BS0292

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain BS0292
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain BS0292 genome assembly, contig:

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1284084 bp

Thymine Count

1279134 bp

Guanine Count

1834791 bp

Cytosine Count

1829077 bp

Genome Length

6227170 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5383 genes

Non-Coding Genes

119 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinSAMN05444065_107174Not AvailablePositive2826584 - 28267997834.25
acetyltransferase (gnat) family proteinSAMN05444065_107175Not AvailableNegative2826845 - 282739320558.1
dna polymerase iii, epsilon subunitSAMN05444065_107176Not AvailableNegative2827420 - 282819928118.3
rnase hiSAMN05444065_107177Not AvailableNegative2828265 - 282871716792.0
methyltransferase domain-containing proteinSAMN05444065_107178Not AvailableNegative2828764 - 282952528043.1
hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolaseSAMN05444065_107179Not AvailablePositive2829607 - 283038628586.7
membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase dSAMN05444065_107180Not AvailablePositive2830546 - 283209057355.6
microcin c transport system substrate-binding proteinSAMN05444065_107181Not AvailablePositive2832090 - 283405774220.4
microcin c transport system substrate-binding proteinSAMN05444065_107182Not AvailablePositive2834054 - 283591069782.6
microcin c transport system permease proteinSAMN05444065_107183Not AvailablePositive2835912 - 283698539294.6

Displaying genes 2531 – 2540 of 5502 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total