Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically exists as single cells and exhibits heterotrophic metabolism. This microbe is classified as an aerobe, requiring oxygen for its growth and energy production. P. savastanoi pv. savastanoi is capable of thriving in a variety of habitats, which may include diverse environments ranging from soil to plant surfaces. The rod shape and single-cell arrangement of P. savastanoi pv. savastanoi contribute to its adaptability in fluctuating environments, enabling it to utilize various organic compounds as energy sources. Its status as a heterotroph indicates that it is dependent on organic matter for nutrition, which may facilitate its role in ecological processes such as decomposition and nutrient cycling. The versatility of P. savastanoi pv. savastanoi in inhabiting multiple environments underscores its potential ecological significance, particularly in relation to plant interactions and its possible involvement in symbiotic or competitive relationships within microbial communities. Understanding this microbe's ecological roles could provide insights into its contributions to soil health and plant-microbe interactions, highlighting the importance of microbial diversity in maintaining ecosystem stability.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas savastanoi
Strainpv. savastanoi

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature28
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Olea europaea, Punica granatum, Fraxinus excelsior
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi strain ICMP 1411

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1220995 bp

Thymine Count

1215525 bp

Guanine Count

1683339 bp

Cytosine Count

1689136 bp

Genome Length

5833403 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5318 genes

Non-Coding Genes

163 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
fe2+-dicitrate sensor, membrane componentALQ55_03846Not AvailablePositive1572856 - 157388437548.4
hypothetical proteinALQ55_03847Not AvailablePositive1574081 - 157450615911.4
hypothetical proteinALQ55_03848Not AvailableNegative1574540 - 15748129952.7
glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system proteinALQ55_100104Not AvailablePositive1574954 - 157678065847.0
glycosyl transferase, group 2 proteinALQ55_03849Not AvailableNegative1576823 - 157774934944.2
molybdopterin biosynthesis protein aALQ55_03850Not AvailableNegative1577837 - 157905443519.5
molybdopterin biosynthesis protein moabALQ55_03851Not AvailableNegative1579055 - 157959419306.1
molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferaseALQ55_03852Not AvailablePositive1579667 - 158027522288.2
putative lipoproteinALQ55_03853Not AvailablePositive1580373 - 15805978216.82
pseudouridine synthaseALQ55_03854Not AvailableNegative1580681 - 158163736022.2

Displaying genes 1581 – 1590 of 5481 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Olive knotCausesPMC10420344
DiseaseCausesPMC10420344
Olive knot diseaseCausesPMC6638699
Olive knot diseaseCausesPMC8435235
Olive knot diseaseCausesPMC8815115
Olive knot diseaseCausesPMC2901321

Displaying health effects 1 – 6 of 6 in total