Bacillus anthracis

Gram-positiveRodNon-motileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Bacilli

Order

Caryophanales

Family

Bacillaceae

Genus

Bacillus

Description

Bacillus anthracis is a Gram-positive, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives at mesophilic temperatures (20-45°C) and is classified as a chemoheterotroph, deriving energy from organic compounds while performing aerobic respiration along with some fermentation processes when necessary. This spore-forming microbe is found in various body sites and environments, prominently in soil and as a pathogen in animals and humans. As an obligate aerobe, B. anthracis requires oxygen for growth, making it a unique organism among its genus, which can include facultative anaerobes. Bacillus anthracis is the causative agent of anthrax, a serious infectious disease affecting livestock and, occasionally, humans, particularly in individuals who handle animal products. The bacterium possesses a complex life cycle that includes resilient spores capable of surviving extreme conditions for years. These spores can be inhaled, ingested, or enter through breaks in the skin, leading to severe symptoms depending on the route of exposure: cutaneous, gastrointestinal, or inhalational anthrax. The structure of B. anthracis is notable for its encapsulation, which plays a crucial role in evading the host's immune response. The protective capsule is composed of poly-D-glutamic acid, enhancing its virulence. Additionally, the bacterium produces potent toxins, including protective antigen, lethal factor, and edema factor, which disrupt cellular functions and induce profound immune responses. Bacillus anthracis has been the focus of extensive research, particularly concerning its potential use as a bioweapon due to its hardy spores and the severe consequences of infection. The bacterium's ability to form spores distinguishes it from many other pathogens, allowing it to remain dormant until conditions are favorable for growth, where it can quickly proliferate and pose significant health risks. Its role in historical outbreaks and its current status as a select agent underscores the importance of biosafety measures and public health awareness in managing this formidable microbe.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassBacilli
OrderCaryophanales
FamilyBacillaceae
GenusBacillus
SpeciesBacillus anthracis
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityNo
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Bacillus anthracis
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatSoil
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationSporulating
Energy sourceChemoheterotroph
PathogenicityAnimal

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

5214 genes

Non-Coding Genes

307 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
nad(p)h dehydrogenaseCN907_10650Not AvailableNegative1988962 - 198954321637.6
peptide abc transporter atp-binding proteinCN907_10655Not AvailablePositive1989745 - 199053328557.7
permeaseCN907_10660Not AvailablePositive1990514 - 199309094866.9
haloacid dehalogenaseCN907_10665Not AvailableNegative1993525 - 199434031211.5
hypothetical proteinCN907_10670Not AvailableNegative1994337 - 199544942253.9
adenine/guanine phosphoribosyltransferaseCN907_10675Not AvailableNegative1995455 - 199680151719.9
citrate lyase subunit betaCN907_10680Not AvailableNegative1996746 - 199784941888.4
gnat family n-acetyltransferaseCN907_10685Not AvailablePositive1998012 - 199849118036.3
phosphatidylglycerophosphatase aCN907_10690Not AvailableNegative1998515 - 199900618256.9
spore coat protein yuthCN907_10695Not AvailablePositive1999127 - 200012840147.1

Displaying genes 2181 – 2190 of 22380 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
AnthraxCausesPMC4987991
AnthraxCausesPMC6842932
AnthraxCausesPMC11302227
AnthraxCausesPMC11877637
AnthraxCausesPMC5241308
AnthraxCausesPMC6542083
AnthraxCausesPMC8504768
Anthrax-like diseaseCausesPMC8504768
AnthraxCausesPMC7464528
AnthraxCausesPMC1800911

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 18 in total