Bacillus anthracis

Gram-positiveRodNon-motileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Bacilli

Order

Caryophanales

Family

Bacillaceae

Genus

Bacillus

Description

Bacillus anthracis is a Gram-positive, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives at mesophilic temperatures (20-45°C) and is classified as a chemoheterotroph, deriving energy from organic compounds while performing aerobic respiration along with some fermentation processes when necessary. This spore-forming microbe is found in various body sites and environments, prominently in soil and as a pathogen in animals and humans. As an obligate aerobe, B. anthracis requires oxygen for growth, making it a unique organism among its genus, which can include facultative anaerobes. Bacillus anthracis is the causative agent of anthrax, a serious infectious disease affecting livestock and, occasionally, humans, particularly in individuals who handle animal products. The bacterium possesses a complex life cycle that includes resilient spores capable of surviving extreme conditions for years. These spores can be inhaled, ingested, or enter through breaks in the skin, leading to severe symptoms depending on the route of exposure: cutaneous, gastrointestinal, or inhalational anthrax. The structure of B. anthracis is notable for its encapsulation, which plays a crucial role in evading the host's immune response. The protective capsule is composed of poly-D-glutamic acid, enhancing its virulence. Additionally, the bacterium produces potent toxins, including protective antigen, lethal factor, and edema factor, which disrupt cellular functions and induce profound immune responses. Bacillus anthracis has been the focus of extensive research, particularly concerning its potential use as a bioweapon due to its hardy spores and the severe consequences of infection. The bacterium's ability to form spores distinguishes it from many other pathogens, allowing it to remain dormant until conditions are favorable for growth, where it can quickly proliferate and pose significant health risks. Its role in historical outbreaks and its current status as a select agent underscores the importance of biosafety measures and public health awareness in managing this formidable microbe.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassBacilli
OrderCaryophanales
FamilyBacillaceae
GenusBacillus
SpeciesBacillus anthracis
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityNo
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Bacillus anthracis
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatSoil
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationSporulating
Energy sourceChemoheterotroph
PathogenicityAnimal

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

5214 genes

Non-Coding Genes

307 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bifunctional folylpolyglutamate synthase/dihydrofolate synthaseCN504_22905Not AvailablePositive4276391 - 427769248858.8
stage ii sporulation protein bCN504_22910Not AvailablePositive4277858 - 427882035304.3
septum formation inhibitor mafCN504_22920Not AvailablePositive4279042 - 427961721066.1
hypothetical proteinCN504_22925Not AvailablePositive4279664 - 428034125702.4
rod shape-determining proteinCN504_22930Not AvailablePositive4280500 - 428151936048.6
rod shape-determining protein mrecCN504_22935Not AvailablePositive4281561 - 428241231388.1
rod shape-determining protein mredCN504_22940Not AvailablePositive4282427 - 428297220991.7
septum site-determining protein mincCN504_22945Not AvailablePositive4283008 - 428369425230.3
septum site-determining protein mindCN504_22950Not AvailablePositive4283697 - 428449429078.2
m23 family peptidaseCN504_22955Not AvailablePositive4284628 - 428537428291.7

Displaying genes 21151 – 21160 of 22380 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
AnthraxCausesPMC4987991
AnthraxCausesPMC6842932
AnthraxCausesPMC11302227
AnthraxCausesPMC11877637
AnthraxCausesPMC5241308
AnthraxCausesPMC6542083
AnthraxCausesPMC8504768
Anthrax-like diseaseCausesPMC8504768
AnthraxCausesPMC7464528
AnthraxCausesPMC1800911

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 18 in total