Bacillus anthracis

Gram-positiveRodNon-motileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Bacilli

Order

Caryophanales

Family

Bacillaceae

Genus

Bacillus

Description

Bacillus anthracis is a Gram-positive, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives at mesophilic temperatures (20-45°C) and is classified as a chemoheterotroph, deriving energy from organic compounds while performing aerobic respiration along with some fermentation processes when necessary. This spore-forming microbe is found in various body sites and environments, prominently in soil and as a pathogen in animals and humans. As an obligate aerobe, B. anthracis requires oxygen for growth, making it a unique organism among its genus, which can include facultative anaerobes. Bacillus anthracis is the causative agent of anthrax, a serious infectious disease affecting livestock and, occasionally, humans, particularly in individuals who handle animal products. The bacterium possesses a complex life cycle that includes resilient spores capable of surviving extreme conditions for years. These spores can be inhaled, ingested, or enter through breaks in the skin, leading to severe symptoms depending on the route of exposure: cutaneous, gastrointestinal, or inhalational anthrax. The structure of B. anthracis is notable for its encapsulation, which plays a crucial role in evading the host's immune response. The protective capsule is composed of poly-D-glutamic acid, enhancing its virulence. Additionally, the bacterium produces potent toxins, including protective antigen, lethal factor, and edema factor, which disrupt cellular functions and induce profound immune responses. Bacillus anthracis has been the focus of extensive research, particularly concerning its potential use as a bioweapon due to its hardy spores and the severe consequences of infection. The bacterium's ability to form spores distinguishes it from many other pathogens, allowing it to remain dormant until conditions are favorable for growth, where it can quickly proliferate and pose significant health risks. Its role in historical outbreaks and its current status as a select agent underscores the importance of biosafety measures and public health awareness in managing this formidable microbe.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassBacilli
OrderCaryophanales
FamilyBacillaceae
GenusBacillus
SpeciesBacillus anthracis
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityNo
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Bacillus anthracis
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatSoil
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationSporulating
Energy sourceChemoheterotroph
PathogenicityAnimal

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

5214 genes

Non-Coding Genes

307 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
protoporphyrinogen oxidaseCN504_22030Not AvailablePositive4107553 - 410784911332.7
conjugal transfer protein tragCN504_22035Not AvailableNegative4108007 - 4111078116363.0
hypothetical proteinCN504_22040Not AvailableNegative4111050 - 411260059536.4
hypothetical proteinCN504_22045Not AvailablePositive4113139 - 411382527212.3
hypothetical proteinCN504_22050Not AvailablePositive4114404 - 411483816668.2
cell division protein ftszCN504_22055Not AvailablePositive4114838 - 411628654142.1
merr family transcriptional regulatorCN504_22060Not AvailableNegative4116312 - 411706129802.2
hypothetical proteinCN504_22065Not AvailablePositive4117667 - 41178918319.37
duf3854 domain-containing proteinCN504_22070Not AvailablePositive4120028 - 412134150310.6
hypothetical proteinCN504_22075Not AvailablePositive4121838 - 41220689054.21

Displaying genes 20981 – 20990 of 22380 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
AnthraxCausesPMC4987991
AnthraxCausesPMC6842932
AnthraxCausesPMC11302227
AnthraxCausesPMC11877637
AnthraxCausesPMC5241308
AnthraxCausesPMC6542083
AnthraxCausesPMC8504768
Anthrax-like diseaseCausesPMC8504768
AnthraxCausesPMC7464528
AnthraxCausesPMC1800911

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 18 in total