Escherichia coli str. ECONIH1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli str. ECONIH1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium typically found in pairs or as single cells, demonstrating a facultative anaerobic metabolism. This strain thrives optimally at 37.0°C, which aligns with the physiological temperature of its host-associated habitat. As a member of the diverse E. coli species, ECONIH1 is adapted to living in close association with hosts, suggesting a role in symbiotic or commensal relationships. The facultative anaerobic nature of E. coli str. ECONIH1 allows it to adapt to varying oxygen levels within its environment, thus enhancing its survival and metabolic versatility. Such adaptability might be crucial for its persistence in the dynamic microenvironments of the gastrointestinal tract, where fluctuations in oxygen concentration can occur. Understanding the traits of E. coli str. ECONIH1 contributes to broader ecological insights into microbial interactions within host systems, particularly in how various strains of E. coli may fulfill specific roles in nutrient cycling and maintain host health. The ability of E. coli to thrive in diverse environments while engaging in complex interactions with its host may highlight its importance in both ecological and microbiological studies.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainECONIH1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. ECONIH1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 plasmid pKPC-629, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

18593 bp

Thymine Count

18321 bp

Guanine Count

22027 bp

Cytosine Count

21245 bp

Genome Length

80186 bp

Protein-coding Genes

91 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
yjji family glycine radical enzymeECONIH1_RS30250Not AvailablePositive345089 - 3452636327.76
type b 50s ribosomal protein l36ECONIH1_RS01745Not AvailableNegative345298 - 3454385466.94
type b 50s ribosomal protein l31ECONIH1_RS01750Not AvailableNegative345438 - 3457019920.71
small membrane protein ykgrECONIH1_RS32660Not AvailableNegative346066 - 3461673999.01
nadh-dependent flavin oxidoreductaseECONIH1_RS01760Not AvailableNegative346641 - 34778341941.2
alpha/beta hydrolaseECONIH1_RS01765Not AvailableNegative348028 - 34894833221.6
lysr family transcriptional regulatorECONIH1_RS01770Not AvailablePositive349105 - 35003134333.5
lysr family transcriptional regulatorECONIH1_RS01775Not AvailablePositive350231 - 35112433329.3
aldo/keto reductaseECONIH1_RS01780Not AvailableNegative351155 - 35214436216.5
aldo/keto reductaseECONIH1_RS01785Not AvailableNegative352171 - 35302231883.2

Displaying genes 771 – 780 of 5492 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total