Escherichia coli str. U14A

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli str. U14A is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically exists in pairs or as single cells. This strain thrives optimally at a temperature of 37.0°C, which aligns with the average body temperature of warm-blooded hosts, reflecting its adaptation to a host-associated habitat. As a facultative anaerobe, E. coli str. U14A can grow in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions, allowing it to exploit a range of environments within the host. The ability to thrive in diverse oxygen conditions may confer an ecological advantage, enabling this strain to occupy niches in various host tissues where oxygen availability can fluctuate. This adaptability is a key feature of many E. coli strains, facilitating their persistence and survival in the complex microenvironments of their hosts. Understanding the physiological traits of E. coli str. U14A enhances our knowledge of its ecological role and potential interactions within host-associated microbial communities.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainU14A

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. U14A
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain U14A chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1247890 bp

Thymine Count

1244457 bp

Guanine Count

1284651 bp

Cytosine Count

1284274 bp

Genome Length

5061272 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4595 genes

Non-Coding Genes

400 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
type iv toxin-antitoxin system yeeu family antitoxinU14A_RS16580Not AvailablePositive3317928 - 331829613561.1
ta system toxin cbta family proteinU14A_RS16585Not AvailablePositive3318385 - 331876214057.9
duf5983 family proteinU14A_RS16590Not AvailablePositive3318759 - 331924718003.3
duf957 domain-containing proteinU14A_RS16595Not AvailablePositive3319264 - 33194617494.95
duf4942 domain-containing proteinU14A_RS16600Not AvailablePositive3319546 - 332039132660.3
duf6088 family proteinU14A_RS16605Not AvailablePositive3320460 - 332085514671.0
duf2686 family proteinU14A_RS16610Not AvailablePositive3320848 - 332178134477.6
duf2686 family proteinU14A_RS26965Not AvailablePositive3322198 - 33223686355.08
kpsf/gutq family sugar-phosphate isomeraseU14A_RS16615Not AvailablePositive3323179 - 332416235535.0
capsule polysaccharide export inner-membrane protein kpseU14A_RS16620Not AvailablePositive3324234 - 332538243046.9

Displaying genes 3321 – 3330 of 5196 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total