Escherichia coli str. MS6198

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain MS6198 is a rod-shaped, Gram-negative bacterium that exhibits a versatile growth pattern, typically found in pairs or as single cells. This strain thrives at an optimal temperature of 37.0°C, which aligns with the physiological temperature of many mammalian hosts, suggesting a close association with host environments. E. coli MS6198 is classified as a facultative anaerobe, indicating its ability to grow in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions, which further supports its adaptability to various niches within host-associated habitats. The facultative anaerobic nature of E. coli MS6198 allows it to metabolize substrates in varying oxygen levels, enabling it to exploit diverse ecological niches and potentially interact with other microbial communities within the host. This adaptability may play a crucial role in its survival and function in the microbiota, where it can contribute to essential processes such as nutrient cycling and maintaining gut health. Understanding the physiological traits of E. coli MS6198 can provide insights into its ecological role and potential interactions within its host environment.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainMS6198

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. MS6198
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain MS6198 plasmid pMS6198D, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

12858 bp

Thymine Count

12563 bp

Guanine Count

12452 bp

Cytosine Count

13026 bp

Genome Length

50899 bp

Protein-coding Genes

62 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
sugar kinaseMS6198_RS18430Not AvailablePositive3751729 - 375266434203.0
yhdt family proteinMS6198_RS18435Not AvailablePositive3752757 - 37529999138.31
sodium/pantothenate symporterMS6198_RS18440Not AvailablePositive3752989 - 375444051762.4
50s ribosomal protein l11 methyltransferaseMS6198_RS18445Not AvailablePositive3754452 - 375533331906.9
trna dihydrouridine synthase dusbMS6198_RS18450Not AvailablePositive3755662 - 375662735868.2
dna-binding transcriptional regulator fisMS6198_RS18455Not AvailablePositive3756653 - 375694911240.6
hypothetical proteinMS6198_RS18460Not AvailableNegative3757731 - 375801211084.4
restriction endonucleaseMS6198_RS18565Not AvailablePositive3772188 - 377307233233.1
duf2556 family proteinMS6198_RS18570Not AvailablePositive3773156 - 37733357203.93
multidrug efflux transporter transcriptional repressor acrsMS6198_RS18575Not AvailableNegative3773338 - 377400025195.7

Displaying genes 4141 – 4150 of 5541 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total