Escherichia coli str. FORC_082

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FORC_082 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically exists in pairs or as single cells. This strain, like other members of the E. coli species, thrives optimally at 37.0°C, which corresponds to the typical body temperature of warm-blooded hosts. E. coli FORC_082 is classified as a facultative anaerobe, enabling it to grow in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions, a trait that allows for versatile metabolic capabilities in varied environments. The habitat of E. coli FORC_082 is host-associated, suggesting that it is likely found within the gastrointestinal tracts of animals or humans. This association points to its potential role in the microbial communities that contribute to the digestive processes of its host organisms. The presence of this strain in host-associated environments underscores the importance of E. coli as a model organism in microbiological studies, particularly in understanding host-microbe interactions and the dynamics of gut microbiota. Given its facultative anaerobic nature and optimal growth temperature, E. coli FORC_082 may play a significant role in nutrient cycling within its host, contributing to the fermentation of undigested carbohydrates and the production of short-chain fatty acids, which are beneficial for host health. This ecological insight highlights the potential contributions of this strain to both microbial diversity and host metabolism, underscoring the intricate relationships between microorganisms and their hosts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainFORC_082

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. FORC_082
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FORC_082 plasmid pFORC82_3, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

19623 bp

Thymine Count

17793 bp

Guanine Count

13471 bp

Cytosine Count

14319 bp

Genome Length

65206 bp

Protein-coding Genes

81 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
phage holin family proteinFORC82_RS03195Not AvailableNegative650039 - 65044315148.0
yqjd family proteinFORC82_RS03200Not AvailableNegative650446 - 65075111052.1
duf1090 family protein yqjcFORC82_RS03205Not AvailableNegative650789 - 65115713906.4
envz/ompr regulon moderator mzraFORC82_RS03210Not AvailableNegative651304 - 65168714173.0
deda family general envelope maintenance protein yqjaFORC82_RS03215Not AvailableNegative651691 - 65235324587.0
protein yqimFORC82_RS26345Not AvailableNegative652375 - 6524583305.08
transcriptional regulator exurFORC82_RS03220Not AvailableNegative652698 - 65347429824.3
hexuronate transporter exutFORC82_RS03225Not AvailableNegative653604 - 65490246909.1
glucuronate isomeraseFORC82_RS03230Not AvailablePositive655385 - 65679753990.1
altronate dehydrataseFORC82_RS03235Not AvailablePositive656812 - 65829954180.3

Displaying genes 1121 – 1130 of 4884 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total