Escherichia coli str. FC853_EC

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically exists in pairs or as single cells. This strain is a facultative anaerobe, indicating its ability to grow in both aerobic and anaerobic environments, which is a characteristic feature of many E. coli strains. The optimal growth temperature for FC853_EC is approximately 37.0°C, aligning with the typical body temperature of warm-blooded hosts. E. coli strains, including FC853_EC, are primarily host-associated, suggesting a close relationship with their host organisms, which may include humans and various animals. This association can facilitate diverse interactions ranging from symbiotic relationships to opportunistic infections, although specific pathogenicity traits have not been provided for this strain. The combination of its Gram-negative cell wall structure and facultative anaerobic metabolism allows FC853_EC to thrive in a variety of environments, potentially enhancing its adaptability in the gut microbiome of its host. This adaptability underscores the significance of E. coli in nutrient cycling and the maintenance of gut health, where it may play a role in synthesizing essential metabolites and influencing the overall microbial community structure. Further studies on this strain could provide insights into its specific contributions to host-associated microbiomes and the ecological roles it may fulfill within these complex systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainFC853_EC

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. FC853_EC
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC plasmid p853EC2, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

13512 bp

Thymine Count

13799 bp

Guanine Count

9673 bp

Cytosine Count

12481 bp

Genome Length

49465 bp

Protein-coding Genes

18 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
atp-dependent dna helicaseFH485_RS10355Not AvailablePositive2124702 - 212661270365.9
trna (adenosine(37)-n6)-threonylcarbamoyltransferase complex dimerization subunit type 1 tsabFH485_RS10360Not AvailablePositive2126670 - 212736525101.2
slp family lipoprotein yeayFH485_RS10365Not AvailablePositive2127404 - 212798520924.3
long-chain-fatty-acid--coa ligase faddFH485_RS10370Not AvailablePositive2128190 - 212987562308.6
ribonuclease dFH485_RS10375Not AvailablePositive2129957 - 213107242200.0
carnitine monooxygenase reductase subunit yeaxFH485_RS10380Not AvailableNegative2131126 - 213209135886.4
carnitine monooxygenase, oxygenase subunit yeawFH485_RS10385Not AvailableNegative2132147 - 213327142577.0
bcct family transporter yeavFH485_RS10390Not AvailableNegative2133303 - 213491358673.4
multifunctional d-malate/3-isopropylmalate/tartarate dehydrogenaseFH485_RS10395Not AvailableNegative2135164 - 213624940276.1
dna-binding transcriptional regulator dmlrFH485_RS10400Not AvailablePositive2136352 - 213727534646.8

Displaying genes 2621 – 2630 of 5520 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total