Escherichia coli str. 51008369SK1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli str. 51008369SK1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically exists in pairs or as singles. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, indicating its ability to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments, which is a common characteristic among many E. coli strains. The optimal growth temperature for E. coli str. 51008369SK1 is approximately 37.0°C, aligning with the typical human body temperature and suggesting its adaptation to a host-associated habitat. This strain's habitat is specifically noted as host-associated, which implies a potential relationship with the gastrointestinal tract of mammals, where E. coli is predominantly found. The facultative anaerobic nature of this bacterium allows it to utilize various metabolic pathways depending on the availability of oxygen, contributing to its versatility in diverse environments within the host. The ability of E. coli str. 51008369SK1 to exist in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions may facilitate its survival and colonization in the dynamic microenvironments of the host's intestinal flora. Understanding the traits of this particular strain can provide insights into its potential roles within the microbiome, including nutrient cycling and interactions with other microbial communities, underscoring the complexity of host-associated bacterial ecosystems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strain51008369SK1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli str. 51008369SK1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 51008369SK1 plasmid p51008369SK1_C,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

9427 bp

Thymine Count

10322 bp

Guanine Count

6411 bp

Cytosine Count

7666 bp

Genome Length

33826 bp

Protein-coding Genes

43 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
flagellar filament capping protein flidDNQ41_RS14030Not AvailablePositive2739642 - 274104848472.0
flagellar export chaperone flisDNQ41_RS14035Not AvailablePositive2741073 - 274148315020.1
flagella biosynthesis regulatory protein flitDNQ41_RS14040Not AvailablePositive2741483 - 274184813802.6
alpha-amylaseDNQ41_RS14045Not AvailablePositive2741926 - 274341356589.2
lipoprotein yeddDNQ41_RS14050Not AvailableNegative2743447 - 274386015002.1
selenium metabolism membrane protein yede/fdhtDNQ41_RS14060Not AvailablePositive2744047 - 274525244461.5
sulfurtransferase-like selenium metabolism protein yedfDNQ41_RS14065Not AvailablePositive2745249 - 27454828639.5
sos response-associated peptidaseDNQ41_RS14070Not AvailablePositive2745589 - 274626025095.8
carbohydrate-specific porin bglhDNQ41_RS14085Not AvailableNegative2746335 - 274747043004.9
flagellar hook-basal body complex protein flieDNQ41_RS14095Not AvailableNegative2747821 - 274813511127.5

Displaying genes 2771 – 2780 of 5078 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total