Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. 186

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. 186 is a rod-shaped, Gram-negative bacterium that thrives optimally at a temperature of 25.0°C. As an aerobe, this microbe requires oxygen for its metabolic processes, which is characteristic of its adaptability to various environmental conditions. A. tumefaciens is notably found in multiple habitats, indicating its ecological versatility and capacity to colonize diverse environments. This strain is part of a larger group of Agrobacterium species known for their role in plant interactions, particularly in the context of plant transformation. While the specific interactions of A. tumefaciens str. 186 with plant hosts are not detailed here, the genus is widely recognized for its ability to transfer genetic material to plants, facilitating the study of plant genetics and biotechnology applications. Given its broad habitat range and aerobic nature, A. tumefaciens str. 186 may serve as a model organism for understanding microbial ecology and interactions within various ecosystems. This adaptability underscores the potential for A. tumefaciens strains to contribute to soil health and nutrient cycling, which could be essential in agricultural settings. Thus, the ecological role of A. tumefaciens str. 186 may extend beyond plant transformation, highlighting its significance in promoting microbial diversity and interactions in various environments.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strain186

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. 186
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain 186 chromosome Circular, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

598269 bp

Thymine Count

590993 bp

Guanine Count

871384 bp

Cytosine Count

883270 bp

Genome Length

2943916 bp

Protein-coding Genes

0 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
llm class flavin-dependent oxidoreductaseCG010_RS21310Not AvailableNegative1537112 - 153821540856.1
llm class flavin-dependent oxidoreductaseCG010_RS21315Not AvailableNegative1538345 - 153945739759.2
dipeptide abc transporter atp-binding proteinCG010_RS21320Not AvailableNegative1539454 - 154117261969.9
abc transporter permeaseCG010_RS21325Not AvailableNegative1541151 - 154199630059.1
abc transporter permeaseCG010_RS21330Not AvailableNegative1541993 - 154300336123.8
abc transporter substrate-binding proteinCG010_RS21335Not AvailableNegative1543042 - 154469760333.1
molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide-containing s/n-oxide reductaseCG010_RS21340Not AvailableNegative1545033 - 154743887942.0
fad-binding oxidoreductaseCG010_RS21345Not AvailableNegative1547477 - 154885348592.1
2-hydroxychromene-2-carboxylate isomeraseCG010_RS21350Not AvailableNegative1548967 - 154956922041.1
tetr/acrr family transcriptional regulatorCG010_RS21355Not AvailableNegative1549582 - 155015420705.8

Displaying genes 4291 – 4300 of 5441 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total