Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives under aerobic conditions, with an optimal growth temperature of 25.0°C. This strain is part of a larger group of bacteria found in diverse habitats, indicating its adaptability to various environmental conditions. As a member of the Agrobacterium genus, this microbe is known for its role in plant-microbe interactions, particularly in the context of genetic transformation. Although specific pathogenicity traits are not provided, members of this genus are often associated with plant diseases, which may suggest a potential for interaction with plant systems. The ability of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 to survive in multiple habitats enhances its ecological versatility, allowing it to participate in various soil and rhizosphere processes. Its aerobic nature suggests that it plays a significant role in the cycling of nutrients in oxygen-rich environments. This strain's adaptability and metabolic capabilities could provide insights into its potential applications in biotechnology, particularly in genetic engineering and bioremediation, where its interactions with plant systems may be harnessed for beneficial outcomes. Further studies could elucidate its specific ecological roles and contributions to soil health and plant growth.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainCFBP7129

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 plasmid pTiCFBP7129,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

41542 bp

Thymine Count

41338 bp

Guanine Count

54137 bp

Cytosine Count

52938 bp

Genome Length

189955 bp

Protein-coding Genes

184 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
serine--trna ligaseCFBP7129_RS06955Not AvailableNegative1372198 - 137348147689.6
twin-arginine translocase subunit tatcCFBP7129_RS06960Not AvailableNegative1373584 - 137438729965.6
sec-independent protein translocase protein tatbCFBP7129_RS06965Not AvailableNegative1374384 - 137515126484.1
twin-arginine translocase tata/tate family subunitCFBP7129_RS06970Not AvailableNegative1375309 - 13755157478.18
smc-scp complex subunit scpbCFBP7129_RS06975Not AvailableNegative1375644 - 137637826761.9
segregation and condensation protein aCFBP7129_RS06980Not AvailableNegative1376368 - 137721631702.0
beta-n-acetylhexosaminidaseCFBP7129_RS06985Not AvailableNegative1377275 - 137829136613.4
spor domain-containing proteinCFBP7129_RS06990Not AvailableNegative1378552 - 1381593106490.0
arginine--trna ligaseCFBP7129_RS06995Not AvailableNegative1381660 - 138341764705.4
deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolaseCFBP7129_RS07000Not AvailableNegative1383493 - 138471045598.4

Displaying genes 4571 – 4580 of 5988 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total