Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives under aerobic conditions, with an optimal growth temperature of 25.0°C. This strain is part of a larger group of bacteria found in diverse habitats, indicating its adaptability to various environmental conditions. As a member of the Agrobacterium genus, this microbe is known for its role in plant-microbe interactions, particularly in the context of genetic transformation. Although specific pathogenicity traits are not provided, members of this genus are often associated with plant diseases, which may suggest a potential for interaction with plant systems. The ability of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 to survive in multiple habitats enhances its ecological versatility, allowing it to participate in various soil and rhizosphere processes. Its aerobic nature suggests that it plays a significant role in the cycling of nutrients in oxygen-rich environments. This strain's adaptability and metabolic capabilities could provide insights into its potential applications in biotechnology, particularly in genetic engineering and bioremediation, where its interactions with plant systems may be harnessed for beneficial outcomes. Further studies could elucidate its specific ecological roles and contributions to soil health and plant growth.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainCFBP7129

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 plasmid pTiCFBP7129,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

41542 bp

Thymine Count

41338 bp

Guanine Count

54137 bp

Cytosine Count

52938 bp

Genome Length

189955 bp

Protein-coding Genes

184 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinCFBP7129_RS06855Not AvailablePositive1352702 - 13528816873.33
hypothetical proteinCFBP7129_RS32245Not AvailablePositive1352922 - 13530565220.62
peptidylprolyl isomeraseCFBP7129_RS06865Not AvailablePositive1353359 - 135521867037.5
anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferaseCFBP7129_RS06870Not AvailablePositive1355234 - 135625335147.3
indole-3-glycerol phosphate synthase trpcCFBP7129_RS06875Not AvailablePositive1356264 - 135707929274.2
cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase moacCFBP7129_RS06880Not AvailablePositive1357087 - 135757817260.2
gephyrin-like molybdotransferase glpCFBP7129_RS06885Not AvailablePositive1357579 - 135879642327.2
ggdef domain-containing proteinCFBP7129_RS06890Not AvailablePositive1359303 - 136037339645.5
pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate oxidase family proteinCFBP7129_RS06895Not AvailableNegative1360597 - 136120522477.0
monovalent cation:proton antiporter-2 (cpa2) family proteinCFBP7129_RS06900Not AvailableNegative1361260 - 136307164233.1

Displaying genes 4551 – 4560 of 5988 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total