Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives under aerobic conditions, with an optimal growth temperature of 25.0°C. This strain is part of a larger group of bacteria found in diverse habitats, indicating its adaptability to various environmental conditions. As a member of the Agrobacterium genus, this microbe is known for its role in plant-microbe interactions, particularly in the context of genetic transformation. Although specific pathogenicity traits are not provided, members of this genus are often associated with plant diseases, which may suggest a potential for interaction with plant systems. The ability of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129 to survive in multiple habitats enhances its ecological versatility, allowing it to participate in various soil and rhizosphere processes. Its aerobic nature suggests that it plays a significant role in the cycling of nutrients in oxygen-rich environments. This strain's adaptability and metabolic capabilities could provide insights into its potential applications in biotechnology, particularly in genetic engineering and bioremediation, where its interactions with plant systems may be harnessed for beneficial outcomes. Further studies could elucidate its specific ecological roles and contributions to soil health and plant growth.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainCFBP7129

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP7129
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 plasmid pTiCFBP7129,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

41542 bp

Thymine Count

41338 bp

Guanine Count

54137 bp

Cytosine Count

52938 bp

Genome Length

189955 bp

Protein-coding Genes

184 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
conjugal transfer protein trbfCFBP7129_RS27950Not AvailableNegative465911 - 46657324872.8
p-type conjugative transfer protein trblCFBP7129_RS27955Not AvailableNegative466601 - 46772838474.2
p-type conjugative transfer protein trbjCFBP7129_RS27960Not AvailableNegative467769 - 46852727971.7
conjugal transfer protein trbeCFBP7129_RS27965Not AvailableNegative468562 - 47100091197.1
conjugal transfer protein trbdCFBP7129_RS27970Not AvailableNegative471013 - 47131211283.2
trbc/virb2 family proteinCFBP7129_RS27975Not AvailableNegative471305 - 47166712198.8
p-type conjugative transfer atpase trbbCFBP7129_RS27980Not AvailableNegative471657 - 47263435057.1
acyl-homoserine-lactone synthase traiCFBP7129_RS27985Not AvailableNegative472591 - 47326824651.8
plasmid partitioning protein repaCFBP7129_RS27990Not AvailablePositive1 - 121544947.7
plasmid partitioning protein repbCFBP7129_RS27995Not AvailablePositive1212 - 221337287.5

Displaying genes 2881 – 2890 of 5988 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total