Pseudomonas syringae str. GR12-2

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae str. GR12-2 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exists as single cells and is classified as a heterotroph, utilizing organic compounds as its energy source. This strain thrives in various habitats, showcasing its ecological versatility, and it is obligately aerobic, requiring oxygen for growth and metabolism. The ability of Pseudomonas syringae str. GR12-2 to adapt to multiple environments suggests a robust metabolic flexibility, which is a characteristic feature of the Pseudomonas genus. This adaptability may allow the bacterium to exploit a range of organic substrates, contributing to its survival in diverse ecological niches. As an aerobic organism, this strain may play a role in the cycling of nutrients in its habitats, potentially influencing microbial community dynamics and overall ecosystem function. Further exploration of Pseudomonas syringae str. GR12-2's metabolic pathways and ecological interactions could provide insights into its role in biogeochemical cycles and its potential applications in biotechnology or environmental management.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
StrainGR12-2

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae str. GR12-2
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain GR12-2 00001.scaffold2.1_1, whole

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1359577 bp

Thymine Count

1374865 bp

Guanine Count

1943739 bp

Cytosine Count

1923132 bp

Genome Length

6601350 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5666 genes

Non-Coding Genes

74 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenaseAFK24_11725Not AvailablePositive2608013 - 260902335303.3
peptidoglycan-binding proteinAFK24_11730Not AvailablePositive2609156 - 261193398295.2
pseudouridine synthaseAFK24_11735Not AvailablePositive2612087 - 261291130679.9
n-(5'-phosphoribosyl)anthranilate isomeraseAFK24_11740Not AvailablePositive2612971 - 261359121335.5
acetyl-coa carboxylase subunit betaAFK24_11745Not AvailablePositive2613867 - 261478733572.4
folylpolyglutamate synthaseAFK24_11750Not AvailablePositive2614784 - 261609146947.4
cell division proteinAFK24_11755Not AvailablePositive2616075 - 261674923540.3
colicin v production cvpaAFK24_11760Not AvailablePositive2616849 - 261743621047.4
amidophosphoribosyltransferaseAFK24_11765Not AvailablePositive2617449 - 261895755671.5
o-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylaseAFK24_11770Not AvailablePositive2618977 - 262018843189.5

Displaying genes 2271 – 2280 of 5740 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total