Pseudomonas syringae str. Ps25

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exists as single cells and exhibits heterotrophic metabolic capabilities. This microbe is classified as an aerobe, necessitating oxygen for its growth and energy production. Pseudomonas syringae strains, including Ps25, are known to inhabit diverse environments, suggesting a broad ecological adaptability. The rod shape of Pseudomonas syringae str. Ps25 is characteristic of many members of the Pseudomonas genus, which is often associated with various environmental niches, including soil and plant surfaces. As a heterotroph, Ps25 likely utilizes organic compounds from its surroundings to fulfill its nutritional requirements, which may contribute to its ability to thrive in multiple habitats. The aerobic nature of this strain implies that it plays a role in aerobic biogeochemical cycles, particularly in environments rich in organic matter where oxygen is available. This trait may facilitate interactions with other microorganisms, contributing to complex microbial communities. Furthermore, the metabolic versatility of Pseudomonas syringae str. Ps25 could make it an important player in the decomposition of organic materials and nutrient cycling within its habitats. Thus, understanding this strain's ecological role may provide insights into microbial dynamics in various ecosystems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
StrainPs25

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae str. Ps25
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25 plasmid pPs253.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

28619 bp

Thymine Count

28832 bp

Guanine Count

34996 bp

Cytosine Count

35889 bp

Genome Length

128340 bp

Protein-coding Genes

135 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinEIZ61_RS02680Not AvailablePositive502587 - 50291912255.8
copper-binding proteinEIZ61_RS02685Not AvailableNegative503097 - 50343811969.6
efflux rnd transporter permease subunitEIZ61_RS02690Not AvailableNegative503435 - 506593114302.0
efflux rnd transporter periplasmic adaptor subunitEIZ61_RS02695Not AvailableNegative506590 - 50807452559.8
tolc family proteinEIZ61_RS02700Not AvailableNegative508071 - 50932746654.0
hypothetical proteinEIZ61_RS32760Not AvailableNegative509427 - 50976812416.7
heavy metal sensor histidine kinaseEIZ61_RS02710Not AvailableNegative509867 - 51125550689.1
heavy metal response regulator transcription factorEIZ61_RS02715Not AvailableNegative511252 - 51193525237.6
duf411 domain-containing proteinEIZ61_RS02720Not AvailablePositive512215 - 51265215396.7
copper homeostasis membrane protein copdEIZ61_RS02725Not AvailableNegative512701 - 51363632954.1

Displaying genes 1111 – 1120 of 6068 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total